The mission of the Live Theatre League of Tarrant County is to insure the future of live theatre as a cultural asset to the community through promotional, collaborative and educational endeavors.
The Goals of the Live Theatre League of Tarrant County are:
* To develop new and diverse audiences
a) through joint marketing projects.
b) through collaborative research.
* To create a climate for support of live theatre by using a collaborative voice to advocate on a local, state and national level.
* To provide a supportive network for the theatrical community
a) by sharing information and services.
b) by developing workshops.
c) by exchanging resources; sets, costumes, props, etc...
d) by offering opportunities through membership.
* To expand appreciation of live theatre
a) through educational means.
b) by increasing public awareness.
c) by promoting the accessibility of live theatre.
d) by creating an awareness of the social and economic impact of live theatre.
The 28th Annual Live Theatre League Awards Ceremony
Monday, April 24, 2023
Click on photo to see a larger version. Additional photos viewable in larger version.
2023 LTL Awards Announcement
Trophies for the 2023 Live Theatre League Awards Ceremony
Presenter: Dan Johnston (L) Awardee: RICK BLAIR AND DEEANN BLAIR (not pictured) (R)
Presenter: Joe Brown (R) Awardees: STAN GRANER (L) and JIM McBRIDE (not pictured)
Presenter: Steve Morris (R) Awardee: JAN FARRINGTON (L)
Presenter: Harry Parker (L) Awardee: ALAN SHORTER (R)
Presenter: Harry Parker (L) Awardee: TRISTAN DECKER (R)
Presenter: Wambui Richardson (L) Awardee: CHARLES JACKSON, JR. (R)
Presenter: Tim Long (L) Awardee: ALEJANDRO SAUCEDO (R)
Presenter: Anita Heiskell (R) Awardee: WAMBUI RICHARDSON (L)
Presenter: Jay Duffer (R) Awardee: AMY SUTTON (L)
Presenter: William Girón (R) Awardee: Representative RAMON ROMERO, JR. (represented by EMERICO PEREZ (R) Photo by Kris Ikejiri
Presenter: Gracey Tune (L) Awardee: APRIL GAINES (R)
PRESENTER: Lindsey Rushen (L) Awardee: CHIP TOMPKINS (R)
Presenter: Tim Long (L) Awardee: JORDAN LA GRENADE (R)
Presenter: Quentin McGown (L) Awardee: PEGGY BOTT KIRBY (R)
Presenter: Wambui Richardson (L) Awardee: SYDNEY HEWITT (R) with her daughter
Presenter: Deborah Jung (R) Awardee: MERRELL BANKS (L)
Presenter: Dana Schultes (L) Awardee: ARTURO LIMON (R)
Presenter: Steve Morris (R) Awardee: BRIAN GEORGE (L)
Presenter: Dennis Yslas Awardee: TRACY ALEXANDER (not pictured) Photo by Kris Ikejiri
Presenter: Jennifer Engler (R) Awardee: LYDIA MACKAY (L)
Presenter: Joe Brown (R) Awardee: JENNYE JAMES (L)
Presenter: Anne Healy Awardee: DAVID "DJ" BADON (not in attendance) Photo by Kris Ikejiri
Photo by Kris Ikejiri
Tim Long, Wambui Richardson, Jeffrey Schmidt, Jay Duffer Photo by Kris Ikejiri
The 27th Annual Live Theatre League Awards Ceremony
Monday, May 2, 2022
Click on photo to see a larger version. 12 additional photos viewable in larger version.
2022 LTL Award Program Cover
Trophies for the 2022 Live Theatre League Awards Ceremony
Presenter: David Coffee (R) Awardee: DR. HARRY PARKER (L)
Presents: Dana Schultes (L) Awardee: CAROL MARGARET ALLEN (R)
Presenter: Dana Schultes (R) Awardee: ROB BOSQUEZ (L)
Presenter: Carol Stanford (L) Awardee: KATI GRIMMER (R)
Presenter: Steve Morris (L) Awardee: CHRIS WILLIAMSON (R)
Presenter: Cathy O'Neal (R) Awardee: KRIS IKEJIRI (L)
Presenter: Deborah Jung (L) Awardee: RICK MORRISON (R)
Presenter: Lisa Dalton (R) Awardee: TEVIN CATES (posthumously) represented (R to L) by his mother Donna Cates , sister Taryn Hart with husband Ryan Hart
Presenter: Whitney Morris (L) Awardee: DAVID MIDKIFF, represented by his mother Debra Midkiff (R)
Presenter: Mark Shum(L) Awardee: TIFFANY CROMWELL (R)
LTL President welcomes attendees in the upstairs bar area of DOWNTOWN COWTOWN at the Isis Theatre
Circle Theatre's Tim Long accepted the Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist Award for LIZ STEVENS, who could not be present.
Representative of LTL member theatres: (L to R) Garrett Storm - Stage West; Quentin McGowan for Hip Pocket theatre; Wally Jones, Casa Mañana; Dana Schultes, Stage West; Steve Morris, Theatre Arlington; Tim Long, Circle Theatre; Deborah Jung, KWC Performing Arts; Mark Shum, Stage West; Jeffrey Smith, Isis Theatre; Dan Johnston, Artisan Center Theater
Awardee Dr. Harry Parker
Dr. Harry Parker and David Coffee
Awardee Tiffany Cromwell and Mark Shum
Taryn Cates Hart, Donna Cates and Lisa Dalton memorializing Tevin Cates
Rick Morrison with Deborah Jung, Joe Brown to the side
Kris Ikejiri with Cathy O'Neal
Rick Morrison and crowd
Steve Morris and Chris Williamson
Kati Grimmer and Carol Stanford
Rob Bosquez and Dana Schultes
Lois Hart and Sharon Benge
Carol Margaret Allen and Dana Schultes
B. J. Cleveland and Dan Johnston
Joe Brown, LTL President, with Jeffrey Smith of Downtown Cowtown at the Isis Theatre
Lindsey Rushen, Whitney Morris and others at the LTL ceremonies
The 26th Annual Live Theatre League Awards Ceremony
Monday, April 22, 2019
Click on photo to see a larger version
Trophies and Certificates for the 2019 Live Theatre League Awards Ceremony
Photos of all award recipients
LTL Board members Dennis Yslas, Dan Johnston and Carol Stanford welcomed attendees.
The Live Theatre League 2019 Awards Ceremony took place in the lobby of Casa Mañana.
Presenter Deborah Jung with awardee Bob Lavallee
Steven McGaw (L) presents the Theatre Arts Educator Award to Dennis Maher (R)
Marian Eastman (C) presented the Rudy Eastman Diversity Award to Stage West, represented by (L to R) Mark Shum, Tiffany Cromwell, Dana Schultes and Jen Schultes.
Dana Schultes presents the Theatre Advocate Award to Dale Wheeler
Bret Helmer of the R4 Foundation accepted the Philanthropic Organization Award, presented by Christie Howard.
Steven D. Morris acknowledged Bill Eickenloff, recipient of the Theatre Design & Technology Awardee, who could not be present.
Kaitlin Hatton received the Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist Award, presented by Jacob Rivera-Sanchez.
Dr. Harry Parker presented Christina Cranshaw with the Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist Award.
Rebo Hill (L) receives the Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist from Lisa Dalton (R)
Scott Cannon receives the Texas Wesleyan Outstanding Service Award from Joe Brown
Susan Austin received the Outstanding Service Award from Texas Nonprofit Theatres, presented by Dennis Yslas.
Circle Theatre recognized Rick Morrison (L) with its Outstanding Service Award, presented by Tim Long.
Wally Jones presents the Outstanding Service Award from Casa Mañana to Catherine Petty-Rogers.
Dale Luna received the Outstanding Service Award from Arts Fifth Avenue, presented by Gracey Tune.
Artisan Center Theatre's Rick Blair (L) and DeeAnn Blair (R) presented their Outstanding Service Award to Marlain Jones (C).
Ellen Benson (L) received the Jubilee Theatre Outstanding Service Award, presented by Barbara Cager (R).
Kids Who Care's Outstanding Service Award is presented by Deborah Jung (L) to Jana Henthorn (R).
Dana Schultes (L) presents the Stage West Outstanding Service Award to Jen Schultes.
Tarrant Actors Regional Theatre honored Doug Parker (R) with their Outstanding Service Award, presented by Brad Stephenson (L).
Alton and Janice Pennington were honored by Theatre Arlington with their Outstanding Service Award, presented by Steven D. Morris.
Tristan Decker (R) received the TCU Theatre Outstanding Service Award from Dr. Harry Parker (L).
Artes de la Rosa's Outstanding Service Award was presented by William Girón (R) to Ruben Garcia, Jr.
Hip Pocket Theatre's Bob Bourdage represented JoAnn Gracey who received the theatre's Outstanding Service Award but could not be present.
Mark Lowry of Theater Jones
LTL President Joe Brown served as Master of Ceremonies
With Family and Friends
Revisiting the 25th Annual Live Theatre League Awards
Click on photo to see a larger version
Celebrating 25 years of the Live Theatre League Awards
Presenter Joe Allen Brown with awardee Joel Ferrell
Recipient Shelby-Allison Hibbs with presenter Lisa Dalton
Awardee Denise Lee with presenter Marian Eastman
Awardee Casa Mañana's Betty Lynn Buckley Awards represented by Jennie Godfrey with Debby Stein
Presenter Julie Crawford with awardee Anna Carlson
Awardee Michael Skinner with presenter Dr. Harry Parker
Recipient Linsey Retcofsky with presenter Kathleen Culebro
Awardee Jacob Rivera-Sanchez with presenter Bryan Stevenson
Awardee Jeff Stanfield with presenter Lisa Dalton
Amphibian Stage Productions: Presenter Linsey Retcofsky with awardee Nancy Strickland
Artisan Center Theater Awardee: Thurston Wells, represented by his wife, Dian (L) with DeeAnn Blair
Arts Fifth Avenue: Presenter Gracey Tune with awardee Andea Harkins, Dorothea L Leonhardt Foundation
Casa Mañana: Presenter Wally Jones with awardee Noah Putterman
Circle Theatre: Presenter Tim Long with awardee Roger Drummond
Hip Pocket Theatre: Awardee Lauren Moreau with presenter Bob Bourdage
Jubilee Theatre: Awardee vickie washington with presenter Ellen Benson
Kids Who Care: Presenter Deborah Jung (center) with Dawn Gardner, Gwen Perez, Tony & Brandi Sanchez
Stage West: Awardee Julie Crawford with presenter Dana Schultes
Tarrant Actors Regional Theatre: Awardee Alex Krus (center) with presenters Karen Matheny and Allen Walker
Theatre Arlington: Presenter Valerie Galloway with recipient Father Kevin Johnson & St. Alban's Episcopal Church
Trinity Shakespeare Festival: Awardee Sue Anne Cameron with presenter Dr. Harry Parker
Cast members perform "Mama Says" from Theatre Arlington's "Footloose"