The 26th Annual Live Theatre League Awards Ceremony

Monday, April 22, 2019

Click on photo to see a larger version

26th Annual LTL Awards Ceremony
26th Annual LTL Awards Ceremony

Trophies and Certificates for the 2019 Live Theatre League Awards Ceremony

2019 Award Recipients Display Board
2019 Award Recipients Display Board

Photos of all award recipients

Check In
Check In

LTL Board members Dennis Yslas, Dan Johnston and Carol Stanford welcomed attendees.

2019 LTL Awards Ceremony
2019 LTL Awards Ceremony

The Live Theatre League 2019 Awards Ceremony took place in the lobby of Casa Mañana.

Elston Brooks Lifetime Achievement Award
Elston Brooks Lifetime Achievement Award

Presenter Deborah Jung with awardee Bob Lavallee

Theatre Arts Educator Award
Theatre Arts Educator Award

Steven McGaw (L) presents the Theatre Arts Educator Award to Dennis Maher (R)

Rudy Eastman Diversity Award
Rudy Eastman Diversity Award

Marian Eastman (C) presented the Rudy Eastman Diversity Award to Stage West, represented by (L to R) Mark Shum, Tiffany Cromwell, Dana Schultes and Jen Schultes.

Theatre Arts Advocate Award
Theatre Arts Advocate Award

Dana Schultes presents the Theatre Advocate Award to Dale Wheeler

Philanthropic Organization Award
Philanthropic Organization Award

Bret Helmer of the R4 Foundation accepted the Philanthropic Organization Award, presented by Christie Howard.

Theatre Design & Technology Award
Theatre Design & Technology Award

Steven D. Morris acknowledged Bill Eickenloff, recipient of the Theatre Design & Technology Awardee, who could not be present.

Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist Award
Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist Award

Kaitlin Hatton received the Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist Award, presented by Jacob Rivera-Sanchez.

Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist
Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist

Dr. Harry Parker presented Christina Cranshaw with the Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist Award.

Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist Award
Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist Award

Rebo Hill (L) receives the Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist from Lisa Dalton (R)

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Scott Cannon receives the Texas Wesleyan Outstanding Service Award from Joe Brown

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Susan Austin received the Outstanding Service Award from Texas Nonprofit Theatres, presented by Dennis Yslas.

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Circle Theatre recognized Rick Morrison (L) with its Outstanding Service Award, presented by Tim Long.

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Wally Jones presents the Outstanding Service Award from Casa Mañana to Catherine Petty-Rogers.

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Dale Luna received the Outstanding Service Award from Arts Fifth Avenue, presented by Gracey Tune.

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Artisan Center Theatre's Rick Blair (L) and DeeAnn Blair (R) presented their Outstanding Service Award to Marlain Jones (C).

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Ellen Benson (L) received the Jubilee Theatre Outstanding Service Award, presented by Barbara Cager (R).

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Kids Who Care's Outstanding Service Award is presented by Deborah Jung (L) to Jana Henthorn (R).

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Dana Schultes (L) presents the Stage West Outstanding Service Award to Jen Schultes.

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Tarrant Actors Regional Theatre honored Doug Parker (R) with their Outstanding Service Award, presented by Brad Stephenson (L).

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Alton and Janice Pennington were honored by Theatre Arlington with their Outstanding Service Award, presented by Steven D. Morris.

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Tristan Decker (R) received the TCU Theatre Outstanding Service Award from Dr. Harry Parker (L).

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Artes de la Rosa's Outstanding Service Award was presented by William Girón (R) to Ruben Garcia, Jr.

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Hip Pocket Theatre's Bob Bourdage represented JoAnn Gracey who received the theatre's Outstanding Service Award but could not be present.

Mark Lowry
Mark Lowry

Mark Lowry of Theater Jones

LTL President
LTL President

LTL President Joe Brown served as Master of Ceremonies

Awardee Bob Lavallee
Awardee Bob Lavallee

With Family and Friends

Revisiting the 25th Annual Live Theatre League Awards

Click on photo to see a larger version

2018 Live Theatre League Awards
2018 Live Theatre League Awards

Celebrating 25 years of the Live Theatre League Awards

25th Anniversary Cake
25th Anniversary Cake
Elston Brooks Lifetime Achievement
Elston Brooks Lifetime Achievement

Presenter Joe Allen Brown with awardee Joel Ferrell

Spotlight Award
Spotlight Award

Recipient Shelby-Allison Hibbs with presenter Lisa Dalton

Rudy Eastman Diversity Award
Rudy Eastman Diversity Award

Awardee Denise Lee with presenter Marian Eastman

Theatre Arts Advocate
Theatre Arts Advocate

Awardee Casa Mañana's Betty Lynn Buckley Awards represented by Jennie Godfrey with Debby Stein

Theatre Arts Educator
Theatre Arts Educator

Presenter Julie Crawford with awardee Anna Carlson

Theatre Design/Technical Excellence
Theatre Design/Technical Excellence

Awardee Michael Skinner with presenter Dr. Harry Parker

Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist
Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist

Recipient Linsey Retcofsky with presenter Kathleen Culebro

Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist
Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist

Awardee Jacob Rivera-Sanchez with presenter Bryan Stevenson

Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist
Bill Garber Young Theatre Artist

Awardee Jeff Stanfield with presenter Lisa Dalton

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Amphibian Stage Productions: Presenter Linsey Retcofsky with awardee Nancy Strickland

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Artisan Center Theater Awardee: Thurston Wells, represented by his wife, Dian (L) with DeeAnn Blair

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Arts Fifth Avenue: Presenter Gracey Tune with awardee Andea Harkins, Dorothea L Leonhardt Foundation

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Casa Mañana: Presenter Wally Jones with awardee Noah Putterman

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Circle Theatre: Presenter Tim Long with awardee Roger Drummond

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Hip Pocket Theatre: Awardee Lauren Moreau with presenter Bob Bourdage

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Jubilee Theatre: Awardee vickie washington with presenter Ellen Benson

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Kids Who Care: Presenter Deborah Jung (center) with Dawn Gardner, Gwen Perez, Tony & Brandi Sanchez

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Stage West: Awardee Julie Crawford with presenter Dana Schultes

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Tarrant Actors Regional Theatre: Awardee Alex Krus (center) with presenters Karen Matheny and Allen Walker

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Theatre Arlington: Presenter Valerie Galloway with recipient Father Kevin Johnson & St. Alban's Episcopal Church

Outstanding Service Award
Outstanding Service Award

Trinity Shakespeare Festival: Awardee Sue Anne Cameron with presenter Dr. Harry Parker

Closing Number
Closing Number

Cast members perform "Mama Says" from Theatre Arlington's "Footloose"